(Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendars: New:  Fall 2018 -  Summer 2019   * Archived Catalogs: 2002/2003 - 2017/2018 

Regular Hours: Aquatic Center Bookstore  *  Bowling Center  *  Labs & Tutoring  * Jefferson Student Union & Cafe * PE Complex  *  Red Skelton Museum  *  RSPAC Bldg.  *  Shake Library at BSU  *  Shircliff Art Gallery  *  Student Recreation Center  *  TDC  * UPCC (Clinic)
Event Schedules:  * Red Skelton Performing Arts Center  *  Athletics  *  Alumni  *  Summer Camps

Relocated to BSU (Beckes Student Union): Shake Library, Assessment Center, Student Success Center, Knowledge Market & Center for Teaching & Learning/Blackboard

Spring Semester 2019

Friday, January 18
Drop & Add
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Track & Field: University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
7:00am - 9:00pm: SRC Hours
7:00am - 11:00pm: JSU Hours

7:30am - 1:30pm: Jazzman's Brew Hours
7:30am - 6:00pm: Shake Library Hours
8:00am - 4:30pm: Bookstore Hours
10:00am - 11:00pm: Bowling Center Hours
10:30am - 10:30pm: JSU Cafe Hours
4:00pm - 8:00pm: Aquatic Center (laps 4-6pm)
7:00pm: PE Complex Closes

Saturday, January 19
Shake Library, Jazzman's Brew, & PE Complex Closed
7:00am - 7:00pm: JSU Hours
8:00am: Bowling: ISBPA Midwest Classic, Addison, IL
10:00am - 8:00pm: SRC Hours
11:00am -3:00pm: Bookstore Hours
1:00pm - 2:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Tutor Training: How To Effectively Tutor Students With Disabilities
2:00pm - 6:00pm: Aquatic Center (laps 2-4pm)
3:00pm - 11:00pm: JSU Cafe & Bowling Center Hours
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Shawnee CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Shawnee CC, PE Complex
7:30pm: 22 Magazine, What's New At VU / TRIO Programs, WVUT-TV (cable 12)

Sunday, January 20
Shake Library, Jazzman's Brew, Bookstore, & PE Complex Closed
8:00am: Bowling: ISBPA Midwest Classic, Addison, IL
8:30am: 22 Magazine, What's New At VU / TRIO Programs, WVUB-FM 91.1

10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery

12:00pm - 6:00pm: JSU Hours
12:00pm - 10:00pm: SRC Hours
2:00pm - 6:00pm: Aquatic Center (laps 2-4pm)
3:00pm - 10:00pm: JSU Cafe Hours
5:00pm - 10:00pm: Bowling Center Hours

Monday, January 21 - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day
No Classes, VU Closed
PE Complex, Jazzman's Brew, Bowling Center, Bookstore & JSU Cafe Closed
SRC & Aquatic Center: No Early Morning Hours Today

12:00pm - 11:00pm: JSU Hours
2:00pm - 11:00pm: SRC Hours
5:00pm - 8:00pm: Aquatic Center (laps 5-6pm)

6:00pm - 12:00am: Shake Library Hours

Tuesday, January 22
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Speaker: Laura Lederer J.D.: The Health Consequences of Human Trafficking, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

6:00pm: Martin Luther King Jr. Banquet, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, January 23
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex
6:00pm: SGA (Club/Org Advisors & Presidents) Welcome Dinner, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex (PACK THE HOUSE NIGHT)

Thursday, January 24
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
6:00pm: Club and Organization Fair, JSU
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, January 25
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Track & Field: University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Saturday, January 26
Track & Field: University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: John A Logan CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: John A. Logan CC, PE Complex
7:30pm: 22 Magazine, What's New At VU / TRIO Programs, WVUT-TV (cable 12)

Sunday, January 27
8:30am: 22 Magazine, What's New At VU / TRIO Programs, WVUB-FM 91.1
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, January 28
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU
6:00pm: Women's Basketball: State Fair, Sedalia, MO
7:00pm: CAB Movie Night: Creed II, JSU
8:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lewis & Clark CC, Godfrey, IL

Tuesday, January 29
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, January 30
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: Career Workshop: Resumes in the Digital Age, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 321
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Southeastern IL CC, Harrisburg, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: SE Illinois CC, Harrisburg, IL

Thursday, January 31
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Eta Sigma Iota Distinguished Speaker Series, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: Career Workshop: Resumes in the Digital Age, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 321

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
6:00pm: Dungeons & Dragons Night, Shake Library (BSU)

Friday, February 1
Payment Plan: Payment 2 of 3 due
Art Exhibit: VU Faculty Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery

Saturday, February 2
Track & Field: Indiana Wesleyan University, Marion, IN
7:30am: Skills USA, RSPAC Theatre
8:00am: Bowling: McKendree Baker Classic, Fairview Heights, IL
8:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lake Land CC, Mattoon, IL

Sunday, February 3
8:00am: Bowling: McKendree Baker Classic, Fairview Heights, IL
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 4
VU Student Medical Care Program Opt-Out Deadline
8:00am: Bowling: McKendree Baker Classic, Fairview Heights, IL

6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, February 5
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, SRC
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
6:00pm - 8:30pm: Chinese New Year, Green Activities Center

7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, February 6
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, SRC
4:00pm - 6:00pm: TRIO Open House (ASPIREE, Educational Talent Search, COPE, Experience VU, and Upward Bound), Davis Hall 4th Floor
5:00pm: Financial Awareness: Borrowing Basics, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 137
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Rend Lake CC, Ina, IL

Thursday, February 7
Track & Field: Region Championships, Defiance, OH
11:00am: SGA Officer Interest Meeting, JSU (upstairs)
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
5:00pm: Career Center V.I.P. Student Networking Mixer, Vigo Hall 3rd Floor

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, February 8 - Parent/Family/Alumni Weekend
Track & Field: Region Championships, Defiance, OH
11:00am: SGA Interest Meeting, JSU (upstairs)
8:00pm: Casino Royale, Green Activities Center

Saturday, February 9 - Parent/Family/Alumni Weekend
Track & Field: Region Championships, Defiance, OH
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
1:00pm: Baseball: West Georgia (DH), Carrollton, GA
3:30pm: Basketball Tailgate with Name That Tune, JSU
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, PE Complex

Sunday, February 10 - Parent/Family/Alumni Weekend
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
11:00am: Old Post Bluegrass Jam, SRC
12:00pm: Baseball: West Georgia (1x9), Carrollton, GA
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 11
7:30am - 12:00am (midnight): Mini-Golf, Shake Library (BSU)
5:30pm: VU Friends Club, Valentine Dinner & Dance, BSU Food Court
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU
7:00pm: Movie Night, JSU

Tuesday, February 12
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:30am - 12:00am (midnight): Mini-Golf, Shake Library (BSU)

10:00am: Maintenance Dept., Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

11:00am: Faculty Senate, ICAT Rm. 142
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, February 13
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:30am - 12:00am (midnight): Mini-Golf, Shake Library (BSU)

5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, PE Complex
5:00pm: Career Workshop: F2F: Be A Polished Rookie, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 321

6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, PE Complex

Thursday, February 14 - Valentine's Day
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:30am - 12:00am (midnight): Mini-Golf, Shake Library (BSU)

9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
11:00am - 2:00pm: University Transfer Fair, JSU
11:00am: Career Workshop: F2F: Be A Polished Rookie, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 321

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Winter Play: The Diary of Anne Frank, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, February 15
Last Day to Withdraw from 1st 8-Week Classes Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
Track & Field: Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL
7:00am: Coalition Meeting, ICAT Rm. 142
7:30am - 6:00pm: Mini-Golf, Shake Library (BSU)

7:00pm: Winter Play: The Diary of Anne Frank, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, February 16
Track & Field: Notre Dame Alex Wilson Invitational, South Bend, IN
7:30am: Skills USA, RSPAC Theatre (snow date)
8:00am: Bowling: Hoosier Classic, Indianapolis, IN
10:00am: Upward Bound, Business Bldg. Rms. 219 & 222

11:00am - 6:00pm: Mini-Golf, Shake Library (BSU)
12:00pm: Baseball: Cleveland State (DH), Cleveland, TN
12:00pm - 2:30pm: Upward Bound Pizza & Bowling Party, PE Complex Bowling Lanes
2:00pm: Women's Basketball: Olney Central, Olney, IL
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Olney Central, Olney, IL
7:00pm: Winter Play: The Diary of Anne Frank, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, February 17
8:00am: Bowling: Hoosier Classic, Indianapolis, IN
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU

12:00pm: Baseball: Cleveland State (1x9), Cleveland, TN
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: Winter Play: The Diary of Anne Frank, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 18 - Presidents Day
VU Offices Open, Classes In Session
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am:
CAEP Accredation Visit, RSPAC Lab Theatre
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, February 19
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, BSU Presidents Rm.
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Music Dept. Faculty Recital, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, February 20
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Mineral Area CC, PE Complex
5:00pm: Career Center Event: From the Employer's Perspective, ICAT Rm. 153
6:00pm: Career Center V.I.P. Student Networking Mixer, ICAT Rm. 153
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lewis & Clark, PE Complex

Thursday, February 21
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
1:00pm: Indiana Court of Appeals, RSPAC Theatre
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Updike Hall
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, February 22
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:00pm: Baseball: Ancilla College (1x9), Blemker Field

Saturday, February 23
Track & Field: Anderson University, Anderson, IN
12:30pm: Baseball: Ancilla College (1x9), Blemker Field
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: SW Illinois CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: SW Illinois CC, PE Complex

Sunday, February 24
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: College Goal Sunday, Updike Hall, Rm. 132
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 25
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, February 26
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Shawnee CC, Ullin, IL
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Shawnee CC, Ullin, IL

Wednesday, February 27
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU

Thursday, February 28
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
8:00pm: Blues Night Coffeehouse, JSU

Friday, March 1
Payment Plan: Payment 3 of 3 due
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery

Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor National Championships, Pittsburgh, PA
3:00pm: Baseball: South Suburban CC (1x9), Blemker Field
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt Carmel, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL

Saturday, March 2
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor National Championships, Pittsburgh, PA
1:00pm: Baseball: South Suburban CC (DH), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 3
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: VU Concert Choir & VU Connection: Choral Concert: Brahms Requiem, RSPAC Theatre

7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 4
Midterm Exams
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn,
Shake Library (BSU)
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, March 5
Midterm Exams
TBD: Men's Basketball: District 16 Tournament, Rend Lake College, Ina, IL
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn,
Shake Library (BSU)
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept.: Voice and Piano Juries, RSPAC Lab Theatre

2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 6
Midterm Exams
TBD: Men's Basketball: District 16 Tournament, Rend Lake College, Ina, IL
TBD: Women's Basketball: District Tournament, Ina, IL
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn,
Shake Library (BSU)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
12:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

2:30pm: Baseball: Sinclair CC (1x9), Blemker Field
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU

Thursday, March 7
Midterm Exams
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
TBD: Men's Basketball: District 16 Tournament, Rend Lake College, Ina, IL
TBD: Women's Basketball: District Tournament, Rend Lake College, Ina, IL
11:00am: Music Dept.: Instrumental Midterm Juries, RSPAC Band Rm.

7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, March 8
Midterm Exams
TBD: Women's Basketball: District Tournament, Ina, IL
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery

4:00pm: Baseball: VU vs. Schoolcraft (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Baseball: Parkland vs. McHenry (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Residence Halls Close
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: In The Mood, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, March 9 - Midterm Break
TDC Closed
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.

11:00am: Baseball: Schoolcraft vs. McHenry (1x7), Blemker Field
12:30pm: Conservation Law Officers Hiring Event, SRC Court A
1:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. Parkland CC (1x7), Blemker Field
2:30pm: Conservation Law Officers Hiring Event, Aquatic Center
4:00pm: Baseball: Parkland CC vs. Schoolcraft (1x7), Blemker Field
6:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. McHenry (1x7), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 10 - Midterm Break
TDC Closed
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
10:00am: Baseball: VU vs. TBA (1x7), Blemker Field
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
12:30pm: Baseball: VU vs. TBA (1x7), Blemker Field

Monday, March 11 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:00pm: Baseball: Eureka College JV (1x9), Eureka, IL

Tuesday, March 12 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Faculty Senate, ICAT Rm. 142

3:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley College (1x9), Mt. Carmel, IL

Wednesday, March 13 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman JV (1x9), Blemker Field

Thursday, March 14 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142

Friday, March 15 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, VU Closed
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
Art Exhibit: Jennings Sheffield & Natalie Tyree, Digital Composites, Shircliff Art Gallery (ends today)

2:00pm: Baseball: Spoon River CC (DH), Blemker Field

Saturday, March 16 - Midterm Break
TDC Closed
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
1:00pm: Baseball: Spoon River CC (DH), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 17 - Midterm Break
Spring Break Study Abroad (Cuba Tour)
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
4:00pm: TDC Opens
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
8:00pm: Residence Halls Open

Monday, March 18 - Classes Resume
Begin Advising & Registration for Summer & Fall 2019
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
10:00am: GradFest, Location TBA
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, March 19
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
10:00am: GradFest, JSU
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, BSU Presidents Rm.
4:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail CC (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 20
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX

4:00pm: AMT Event, 4:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail CC (1x9), Robinson, IL
5:00pm: Financial Awareness: Loan to Own, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 137
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
7:00pm: Music Night, Shake Library (BSU)

Thursday, March 21
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
10:00am - 1:00pm: College of Technology Career Fair, JSU (V.I.P. Students: Early Entrance)
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Updike Hall
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Robotics, Shake Library (BSU)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, March 22
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX

4:00pm: Baseball: Harper College (1x9), Blemker Field

Saturday, March 23
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Women's Basketball: National Tournament, Lubbock, TX
10:00am: Upward Bound, Business Bldg. Rms. 203, 205, 219
1:00pm: Upward Bound Recreation, SRC Ct. A & B

1:30pm: Baseball: Harper College (1x9), Blemker Field

Sunday, March 24
TBD: Men's Basketball: National Championship, Hutchinson, KS
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU

1:30pm: Baseball: Harper College (1x9), Blemker Field
4:00pm: Helping His Hands Concert: Ivan Parker, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 25
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, March 26 - Spring Fling Week
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Generations Aging Well Retreat, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

11:00am: VU Health Fair, JSU
1:00pm: PERF & TRF Retirement Workshop, ICAT Rm. 142
6:00pm - 7:00pm: Artist Reception/Talk: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, March 27 - Spring Fling Week
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC (1x9), Olney, IL
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU

Thursday, March 28 - Spring Fling Week
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am - 1:00pm: College of Business & Public Service Career Fair, JSU (V.I.P. Students: Early Entrance)
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, March 29 - Spring Fling Week
Last Day to Withdraw Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
Petition To Graduate Due
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: VU's Got Talent, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, March 30
10:00am: VU AIDS Walk 2019, SRC Indoor Track
2:00pm: Baseball: Parkland CC (DH), Champaign, IL

Sunday, March 31
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery

2:00pm: Baseball: Parkland CC (DH), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 1
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: VU Friends Club T-Shirt Design Party, Green Activities Center
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, April 2
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 3
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:30pm: Baseball: Sinclair CC (1x9), Dayton, OH
5:00pm: Financial Awareness: Your Own Home, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 137
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU

Thursday, April 4
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: ITS (Innovative Teaching Summit), BSU
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
7:30pm: VU Percussion Ensemble: Drum Enchanted Evening, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, April 5
Art Exhibit: Knox County High School Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Phillip M Summers Innovative Teaching Summit, JSU
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: The Bellamy Brothers, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 6
2:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land CC (DH), Springfield, IL

Sunday, April 7
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
2:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land CC (DH), Springfield, IL
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 8
5:30pm: VU Friends Club Talent Show, Green Activities Center
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, April 9
9:00am: Admissions: Surrounding County Junior Day, PE Complex/SRC
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, ICAT Rm. 142
11:00am: Music Undergraduate Recital Hearing, RSPAC Lab Theatre/Band Rm. (Music Faculty Only)
6:00pm: Baseball: Frontier CC (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 10
Alumni & Friends Trip: Craft Room Painting Session, 205 Main St.
5:00pm: Career Workshop: Job Search: Better Late Than Never, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 321
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU

Thursday, April 11
11:00am: Career Workshop: Job Search: Better Late Than Never, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 321
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Spring Play: Tartuffe, RSPAC Theatre
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, April 12
7:00pm: Spring Play: Tartuffe, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 13
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
10:30am - 12:00pm: Upward Bound, Aquatic Center
2:00pm: Baseball: Illinois Central College (DH), Peoria, IL
7:00pm: Spring Play: Tartuffe, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, April 14
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm: Baseball: Illinois Central College (DH), Peoria, IL
1:00pm: Upward Bound, ICAT 153
2:00pm: Spring Play: Tartuffe, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 15
FAFSA Deadline for Indiana State Aid
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, April 16
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Masterclass Series, RSPAC Lab Theatre

2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, BSU Presidents Rm.
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 17
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am - 12:00pm: Artist Reception/Talk: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery

5:30pm: Baseball: Volunteer State CC (1x9), Gallatin, TN
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
7:30pm: VU Brass & Woodwind Ensembles/Concert Band: An Evening of Winds & Percussion, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 18
Last Day to Withdraw from 2nd 8-Week Classes Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Updike Hall
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, April 19 - Good Friday
No classes; VU Closed; TDC Closed
2:00pm: Baseball: Lewis and Clark CC (DH), Blemker Field

Saturday, April 20
TDC Closed
12:00pm: Baseball: Lewis and Clark CC (DH), Blemker Field

Sunday, April 21 – Easter Sunday
4:00pm: TDC Opens

Monday, April 22
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU
6:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman JV (1x9), Terre Haute, IN

Tuesday, April 23
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre

11:00am: Res Life Appreciation Dinner, JSU
3:00pm: Social Work Research Showcase, RSPAC Lobby
6:00pm: Athletic All-Sports Banquet, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 24
Alumni & Friends Trip: IKEA Shopping Trip, Fishers, IN
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
Time & Location TBA: VU Board of Trustees Meeting
9:00am: Nursing Advisory Committee, ICAT Rm. 142
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association Closing Dinner, Green Activities Center

6:30pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley College (1x9), Blemker Field
7:00pm: Pictionary Challenge, Shake Library (BSU)
7:30pm: Guitar Fest, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 25
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: National Players: Twelfth Night, RSPAC Theatre
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, April 26
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance
Art Exhibit: VU Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: Baseball: Heartland (DH), Blemker Field
7:00pm: National Players: The Crucible, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 27
PreVU Day, RSPAC Click here for more information
12:00pm: Baseball: Heartland (DH), Blemker Field
2:00pm: Undergraduate Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre

Sunday, April 28
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 29
Caps & Gowns Available, BSU Bookstore
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, April 30
Caps & Gowns Available, BSU Bookstore
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Elective Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
6:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: VU Jazz Ensemble: Jazz On The Wabash, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, May 1
Caps & Gowns Available, BSU Bookstore
6:30pm: Baseball: Olney Central CC (1x9), Blemker Field

Thursday, May 2
Time TBA: Commencement Rehearsal
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, May 3
Time TBA: Commencement Rehearsal
3:30pm: PTA Graduation Ceremony, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, May 4
Commencement (Vincennes Campus)
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
9:00am: Honors Program Ceremony

1:30pm: Baseball: Danville CC (DH), Blemker Field
2:00pm: Vincennes Campus Commencement, PE Complex
4:00pm: Commencement Reception, JSU (time approximate)

Sunday, May 5
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
2:00pm: Baseball: Danville CC (DH), Danville, IL
2:00pm: A.S. Nursing Pinning Ceremony, PE Complex
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, May 6 - Final Examinations
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, May 7 - Final Examinations
Times TBA: Music Dept. Instrumental Juries, RSPAC Lab Theatre
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn,
Shake Library (BSU)
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT Rm. 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, May 8 - Final Examinations
Times TBA: Music Dept. Voice and Piano Instrumental Juries, RSPAC Lab Theatre
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn,
Shake Library (BSU)

Thursday, May 9 - Final Examinations
Commencement (American Sign Language - Indianapolis)
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn,
Shake Library (BSU)
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, May 10 - Final Examinations
- Spring Semester 2019 Ends After Last Final Exam
Time TBA: Paws 'n' Popcorn, Shake Library (BSU)
2:00pm: Baseball: John Wood (DH), Quincy, IL

Saturday, May 11
START VU, JSU Click here for more information
1:00pm: Baseball: John Wood (DH), Quincy, IL
3:00pm: TDC & Residence Halls Close
Commencement (Jasper Campus)

Sunday, May 12 - Mother's Day